Share this Show   Share on Facebook icon Share on Twitter icon Share on Pinterest icon Share on Google Plus icon Share on Linked In icon Share via Email icon

Alexandra Palace, London

17th - 18th APRIL 2020

Days
hrs
mins
secs

Friday 26th April 2019

Fri 26th - 10.00 - Amelia Bennett - Occupations

Fri 26th - 10.45 - Mary Evans - Brickwalls

Fri 26th - 11.30 - Larissa Allwork and Nigel Hunt - Shellshock Stories

Fri 26th - 13.45 - Diane Lindsay - 1 of 3 - Family History in Column Inches 

Fri 26th - 13.45 - Diane Lindsay - 2 of 3 - Family History in Column Inches

Fri 26th - 13.45 - Diane Lindsay - 3 of 3 - Family History in Column Inches

Fri 26th - 14.30 - Janet Few - 20th Century Family History

Fri 26th - 15.15 - Tahitia McCabe - Geographic Resources 

Saturday 27th April 2019

Sat 27th - 10.00 - Marian Burk Wood - Genealogical Will

Sat 27th - 10.00 - Peter Christian - London Maps Online 

Sat 27th - 10.00 - Peter Christian - Property and Taxation

Sat 27th - 10.45 - Gillian Draper - Researching the history of children's and family lives

[Gillian Draper's talk is downloadable via the link above from the British Association for Local History website]

Sat 27th - 11.30 Lucie Drouin - Huguenots in France Online Resources

Sat 27th 11.30 Marian Burk Wood, Diane Lindsay & Gill Blanchard: Crash course in writing your family history

Sat 27th - 13.00 - Pam Smith - Rillington

Sat 27th - 13.00 - Sue Swalwell - Bibliography Out of the Shadows of Men

Sat 27th - 12.15 - Julie Goucher - Introduction to Surname Research and One-Name Studies

Sat 27th - 13.45 - Paul Carter - Publishing 

Sat 27th - 13.45 - Susan Atkins - 1939 Register

Sat 27th - 14.30 - Christine Jackson - Royal Servant

Sat 27th - 14.30 - Christine Jolliffe - Finding George

Sat 27th - 14.30 - Gill Blanchard - Handout House History Key Dates and Records

Sat 27th 15.00 Debbie Kennett Ethnicity percentages

Sat 27th - 15.15 - Diane Lindsay - Wiliam Veasey Crimea Veteran

Sat 27th - 15.15 - Jenny Pope - Manor Courts

Sat 27th - 16.00 - Carol Kerry Green - Almshouses

Workshop handouts

In addition to the lecture handouts, some of the Family Tree Live workshop tutors have also kindly provided handouts - please find them below:

Fri 26th - 12.30 - Jackie Depelle - workshop  Preserving and Organising your family history

Fri 26th - 12.30 - David Annal - Wills workshop

Fri 26th - 14.30 - Julie Goucher - Routes to Tracing European Ancestors

Fri 26th - 15.30 - Jackie Depelle - workshop Non-Conformist Ideas

Sat 27th - 10.00 - David Annal Case Study workshop handout

Sat 27th - 10.30 - Amelia Bennett - Census Workshop Handout

Sat 27th - 11.30 - Jackie Depelle - workshop  Preserving and Organising your family history copy